Michigan Backroads Country Chili Mix package front - Frontier Soups Hearty Meals

Michigan Backroads Country Chili Mix

$10.00 USD
Skip to product information
Michigan Backroads Country Chili Mix package front - Frontier Soups Hearty Meals
1/2

Michigan Backroads Country Chili Mix

$10.00 USD

A hearty red bean chili built for a crowd, with a warm blend of chili spices and just enough heat to keep things interesting. Add beef and bacon, top with sour cream and shredded cheese, and serve with crusty bread. Part of Frontier Soups' Hearty Meals line.

What's in the mix: Red kidney bean, pink bean, cranberry bean, bell pepper, onion, paprika, coriander, cumin, celery, garlic, chile pepper, oregano, bay leaf, cayenne.

At a glance: Cook time: 2 hours plus soaking · Serves 10 (8 oz. servings) · Mild heat · Gluten free · Non-GMO Project Verified

You'll also need:

  • 1 Tbsp. oil
  • 3 slices bacon, cooked and chopped (1/2 cup), or 1/2 lb. thinly sliced pork
  • 1 1/2 lbs. ground chuck
  • 2 Tbsp. brown sugar
  • 1 can (14.5 oz.) diced tomatoes
  • 2 cups beef broth (16 oz.)
  • 1 cup red wine

How to make it:

  1. Prepare the beans: pick through and rinse them, then soak in 8 cups of water for at least 4 hours (overnight is best).
  2. Drain, cover with 8 cups fresh water, boil 10 minutes, then simmer covered 30 minutes. Drain and set aside.
  3. In a 4-quart pot, heat the oil over medium heat and sauté the bacon or pork.
  4. Add the ground chuck and brown it.
  5. Stir in the chili seasoning and the brown sugar. For a milder chili, remove one or both whole chile peppers.
  6. Add the cooked beans, tomatoes, broth, and wine. Bring to a boil, reduce heat, and simmer covered for 1 hour.
  7. Remove the chile peppers. Salt and pepper to taste.

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does Michigan Backroads Country Chili Mix take to make?
About 2 hours of cooking, plus at least 4 hours to soak the beans ahead of time.

How much does Michigan Backroads Country Chili Mix make?
Serves about 10, in 8 oz. servings.

Is Michigan Backroads Country Chili Mix gluten free?
Yes, the mix is labeled gluten free.

What's in Michigan Backroads Country Chili Mix?
Red kidney bean, pink bean, cranberry bean, bell pepper, onion, paprika, coriander, cumin, celery, garlic, chile pepper, oregano, bay leaf, cayenne.

Do I need to soak the beans?
Yes. Soak the beans at least 4 hours (overnight is best), then boil and simmer them before adding to the chili. Fully cooking red kidney beans matters, so don't skip it.

How spicy is it?
Mild. For an even milder pot, pull out one or both of the whole chile peppers before simmering.

Real Customers

What People Are Saying

Don't take our word for it — here's what our neighbors and customers think.

5.0
Based on Google & Yelp reviews

Google ⭐ 5.0
Yelp ⭐ 5.0
T
Taylor D. Local Guide · Google

"Truly a hidden gem for anyone who loves cooking, hosting, or trying new flavors. From olive oils and vinegars to sauces and spices, this place has EVERYTHING."

Google
L
London R. Local Guide · Google

"Wonderful shop made even better by the owners! Michelle and Scott are so charming! The time we spent at the shop, Michelle worked to learn every customer's name!"

Google
J
Joanne W. Local Guide · Google

"I absolutely love this store! Michelle is knowledgeable, thoughtful, and has a great personality too! It was a fun experience. Can't wait to go back."

Google
R
Rebecca G. Local Guide · Google

"So much fun — you don't need to know what you want. The owners are passionate and will pair you with the perfect thing to suit your taste! LOVE THIS!!!!!"

Google
N
Neharika C. Google Review

"The store created great gift and snack bags for a recent team meeting! The snacks, presentation, and vibe were so well done. The owner put together a perfect blend personalized for our needs!"

Google
B
Becca M. Google Review

"This shop is so charming and cozy! We had such a fun evening learning about the oils and vinegars from the new owners. It is the perfect place to explore — oils, vinegars, pasta, teas, home decor, and so much more."

Google
M
M.J. Yelp Review

"Oh my wow!! Everyone needs to stop by here!! There is sooooo much to see!! And you get to taste lots of it!! The owners are so nice!!! We will be back."

Yelp
E
Elliot C. Google Review

"Awesome shop! They have so much more than olive oil. Gifts, seasonings, soups, anything you need. So glad I stopped in!"

Google

Loved your visit? We'd be so grateful for a review.

Leave Us a Google Review